Prime Ministers of India

Prime Ministers of India: Article 78 of constitution specify the duties of Prime Minister of India and in discharging them he acts as a link between President and cabinet.

In India head of state is the president, whose powers are largely nominal and ceremonial. Effective executive power rests with the Council of Ministers, with headed by the prime minister.

The official residence and principal workplace of the Prime Minister of India is 7 Lok Kalyan Marg (earlier 7 Race Course Road).

From Jawaharlal Nehru to Narendra Modi: List of prime ministers of India

Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru was the first Prime Minister of Independent India and the current prime minister is Shri Narendra Modi. Jawahar Lal Nehru was the first prime minister of India is till date the longest-serving prime minister of India.

  • Narendra Modi (2014, 2019)
  • Manmohan Singh (2004-2014)
  • Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1996, 1998-99, 1999-2004)
  • Inder Kumar Gujral (1997-1998)
  • HD Deve Gowda (1996-1997)
  • PV Narasimha Rao (1991-1996)
  • Chandra Shekhar (1990-1991)
  • VP Singh (1989-1990)
  • Rajiv Gandhi (1984-89)
  • Indira Gandhi (1966-1971, 1971-1977, 1980-1984)
  • Chaudhary Charan Singh (1979-80)
  • Morarji Desai (1977-79)
  • Gulzarilal Nanda (1964, 1966)
  • Lal Bahadur Shastri (1964-1966)
  • Jawaharlal Nehru (1947-1952, 1952-1957, 1957-62, 1962-1964)

Also See: President of India

List of all Prime Ministers of India from 1947 to 2019

NameTenure
Jawaharlal Nehru (1889-1964)August 15, 1947 – May 27, 1964
Gulzari Lal Nanda (1898-1997) (Acting)May 27, 1964 – June 9, 1964
Lal Bahadur Shastri (1904-1966)June 09, 1964 – January 11, 1966
Gulzari Lal Nanda (1898-1997) (Acting)January 11, 1966 – January 24, 1966
Indira Gandhi (1917-1984)January 24, 1966 – March 24, 1977
Morarji Desai (1896-1995)March 24, 1977 – July 28, 1979
Charan Singh (1902-1987)July 28, 1979 – January14 , 1980
Indira Gandhi (1917-1984)January 14, 1980 – October 31 , 1984
Rajiv Gandhi (1944-1991)October 31, 1984 – December 01, 1989
Vishwanath Pratap Singh (1931-2008)December 02, 1989 – November 10, 1990
Chandra Shekhar (1927-2007)November 10, 1990 – June 21, 1991
P.V. Narasimha Rao (1921-2004)June 21, 1991 – May 16, 1996
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018)May 16, 1996 – June 01, 1996
H.D. Deve Gowda (B-1933)June 01, 1996 – April 21, 1997
I.K. Gujral (1933 -2012)April 21, 1997 – March 18, 1998
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018)March 19, 1998 – October 13, 1999
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1926-2018)October 13, 1999 – May 22, 2004
Dr. Manmohan Singh (B-1932)May 22, 2004 – May 26, 2014
Narendra Modi (B-1950)May 26, 2014 – Incumbent

The incumbent prime minister of India is Narendra Modi who has headed the BJP-led NDA government since 26 May 2014, is India’s first non-Congress single party majority government.

Also See: Vice President of India

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here