Oscar Winners 2019
Oscar Winners 2019

On Hollywood’s biggest day of the year, the winners of 2019 are here! You will find complete list of all the winners from Oscar Awards.

Oscar Winner 2019 By Category

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Christian BaleVICE 
Bradley CooperA STAR IS BORN 
Willem DafoeAT ETERNITY’S GATE 
Rami MalekBOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWinner

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Mahershala AliGREEN BOOKWinner
Adam DriverBLACKkKLANSMAN 
Sam ElliottA STAR IS BORN 
Richard E. GrantCAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? 
Sam RockwellVICE 

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Glenn CloseTHE WIFE 
Olivia ColmanTHE FAVOURITEWinner
Lady GagaA STAR IS BORN 
Melissa McCarthyCAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? 

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Amy AdamsVICE 
Marina de TaviraROMA 
Regina KingIF BEALE STREET COULD TALKWinner
Emma StoneTHE FAVOURITE 
Rachel WeiszTHE FAVOURITE 

Best Animated Feature Film Of The Year Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis GrindleINCREDIBLES 2 
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy DawsonISLE OF DOGS 
Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro SaitoMIRAI 
Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark SpencerRALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET 
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher MillerSPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSEWinner

Achievement In Cinematography Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Łukasz ŻalCOLD WAR 
Robbie RyanTHE FAVOURITE 
Caleb DeschanelNEVER LOOK AWAY 
Alfonso CuarónROMAWinner
Matthew LibatiqueA STAR IS BORN 

Achievement In Costume Design Nominees:

Costume DesignerMovie NameStatus
Mary ZophresTHE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS 
Ruth CarterBLACK PANTHERWinner
Sandy PowellTHE FAVOURITE 
Sandy PowellMARY POPPINS RETURNS 
Alexandra ByrneMARY QUEEN OF SCOTS 

Achievement In Directing Nominees:

DirectorMovie NameStatus
Spike LeeBLACKkKLANSMAN 
Paweł PawlikowskiCOLD WAR 
Yorgos LanthimosTHE FAVOURITE 
Alfonso CuarónROMAWinner
Adam McKayVICE 

Best Documentary Feature Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon DillFREE SOLOWinner
RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su KimHALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING 
Bing Liu and Diane QuonMINDING THE GAP 
Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. SiebertOF FATHERS AND SONS 
Betsy West and Julie CohenRBG 

Best Documentary Short Subject Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Ed Perkins and Jonathan ChinnBLACK SHEEP 
Rob Epstein and Jeffrey FriedmanEND GAME 
Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn MooserLIFEBOAT 
Marshall CurryA NIGHT AT THE GARDEN 
Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa BertonPERIOD. END OF SENTENCEWinner

Achievement In Film Editing Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Barry Alexander BrownBLACKkKLANSMAN 
John OttmanBOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWinner
Yorgos MavropsaridisTHE FAVOURITE 
Patrick J. Don VitoGREEN BOOK 
Hank CorwinVICE 

Achievement In Makeup And Hairstyling Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Göran Lundström and Pamela GoldammerBORDER 
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica BrooksMARY QUEEN OF SCOTS 
Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DehaneyVICEWinner

Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Score) Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Ludwig GoranssonBLACK PANTHERWinner
Terence BlanchardBLACKkKLANSMAN 
Nicholas BritellIF BEALE STREET COULD TALK 
Alexandre DesplatISLE OF DOGS 
Marc ShaimanMARY POPPINS RETURNS 

Best Motion Picture Of The Year Nominees:

ProducersMovie NameStatus
Kevin FeigeBLACK PANTHER 
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike LeeBLACKkKLANSMAN 
Graham KingBOHEMIAN RHAPSODY 
Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos LanthimosTHE FAVOURITE 
Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick VallelongaGREEN BOOKWinner
Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso CuarónROMA 
Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell TaylorA STAR IS BORN 
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin MessickVICE 

Best Animated Short Film Nominees:

ProducersMovie NameStatus
Alison Snowden and David FineANIMAL BEHAVIOUR 
Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-CobbBAOWinner
Louise Bagnall and Nuria González BlancoLATE AFTERNOON 
Andrew Chesworth and Bobby PontillasONE SMALL STEP 
Trevor JimenezWEEKENDS 

Best Live Action Short Film Nominees:

ProducersMovie NameStatus
Vincent Lambe and Darren MahonDETAINMENT 
Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia TurgeonFAUVE 
Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène PanissetMARGUERITE 
Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy AlvaradoMOTHER 
Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray NewmanSKINWinner

Achievement In Sound Editing Nominees:

ProducersMovie NameStatus
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve BoeddekerBLACK PANTHER 
John Warhurst and Nina HartstoneBOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWinner
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou MorganFIRST MAN 
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik AadahlA QUIET PLACE 
Sergio Díaz and Skip LievsayROMA 

Achievement In Sound Mixing Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter DevlinBLACK PANTHER 
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John CasaliBOHEMIAN RHAPSODYWinner
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. EllisFIRST MAN 
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio GarcíaROMA 
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve MorrowA STAR IS BORN 

Achievement In Visual Effects Nominees:

ActorMovie NameStatus
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan SudickAVENGERS: INFINITY WAR 
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris CorbouldCHRISTOPHER ROBIN 
Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. SchwalmFIRST MANWinner
Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David ShirkREADY PLAYER ONE 
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic TuohySOLO: A STAR WARS STORY 

Original Screenplay Nominees:

WriterMovie NameStatus
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamaraTHE FAVOURITE 
Paul SchraderFIRST REFORMED 
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter FarrellyGREEN BOOKWinner
Alfonso CuarónROMA 
Adam McKayVICE 

Best Foreign Language Film Of The Year Nominees:

CountryMovie NameDirectorStatus
LebanonCAPERNAUMNadine Labaki 
PolandCOLD WARPaweł Pawlikowski 
GermanyNEVER LOOK AWAYFlorian Henckel von Donnersmarck 
MexicoROMAAlfonso CuarónWinner
JapanSHOPLIFTERSHirokazu Kore-eda 

Also See: Oscars Winners 2020: See the Full List of Winners know who got the award

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here