Sachin Tendulkar Biography

Sachin Tendulkar: Early Life, Family Background

Sachin Tendulkar earned several names including master blaster, God of Cricket and little master. He is considered one of the greatest batsman in the history of cricket. Let us have a look at his early life, childhood days, cricket journey, awards and recognition etc.

“People throw stones at you and you convert them into milestones.” – Sachin Tendulkar

Sachin Tendulkar was born on 24 April, 1973 into a Rajapur Saraswat Brahmin family in Bombay, India. His father, Ramesh Tendulkar, was a Marathi poet and novelist. His mother was Rajni who worked in the insurance industry.

Acquainted with cricket at age 11, Tendulkar was only 16 when he turned into India’s most youthful Test cricketer. In 2005, he turned into the principal cricketer to score 35 centuries (100 keeps running in a solitary inning) in Test play. In 2008, he arrived at another real achievement by outperforming Brian Lara’s sign of 11,953 Test runs. Tendulkar brought home the World Cup with his group in 2011, and wrapped up his record-breaking profession in 2013.

  • Full Name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
  • Born On: 24 April 1973
  • Birthplace: Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra
  • Nicknames: God of Cricket, Little Master, Master Blaster
  • Height: 5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
  • Education: Sharadashram Vidyamandir School
  • Parents: Ramesh Tendulkar (Father), Rajni (Mother)
  • Spouse: Anjali Tendulkar nee Mehta
  • Children: Arjun (son), Sara (daughter)
  • Played As: Batsman
  • Batting Style: Right-handed
  • Bowling Style: Right-arm Medium, Leg Break, Off Break
  • Major Teams Played For: India National Team (1989–2013), Mumbai (1988–2013), Mumbai Indians (2008–2013), Yorkshire County (1992)
  • Test Debut: 15 November 1989 vs Pakistan
  • Last Test: 14 November 2013 vs West Indies
  • ODI Debut: 18 December 1989 vs Pakistan
  • Last ODI: 18 March 2012 vs Pakistan
  • Only T20I Played: 1 December 2006 vs South Africa

Sachin Tendulkar: Awards and Recognition

There are so many tales about how Tendulkar was introduced to cricket. It was only a matter of time before he was a part of the Mumbai team and made his domestic debut. However, he was certainly too young to be facing senior bowlers, and this raised several eyebrows. However, when Dilip Vengsarkar, India’s captain at the time, watched him bat against Kapil Dev in the nets, the case of the child prodigy was escalated immediately. He made his first domestic appearance at the age of 14, and struck centuries on Ranji and Duleep trophy debut. He continued to pile on the runs, and an India call-up beckoned, a couple of years later.

There are a lot more to cherish about him in his biography. Let us see several awards and recognition he has achieved.

  • Arjun Award for Cricket -1994
  • Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna, Wisden cricket of the Year -1997
  • Wisden leading cricketer in the word- 1998, 2010
  • Padma shri – 1999
  • Maharastra Bhushan Award -2001
  • ICC ODI Team of the year -2004, 2007, 2010
  • Padam Vibhushan – 2008
  • World Test XI – 2009, 2010, 2011
  • People’s Choice Award -2010
  • Outstanding Achievement in sport – 2010
  • LG People’s Choice Award -2010
  • Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy -2010
  • Castrol Indian Cricket of The Year -2011
  • BCCI Cricketer of the Year -2011
  • Bharat Ratna – 2014
  • Most Effective Swachhata Ambassador award at Safaigiri – 2019 

Also See: Sachin Tendulkar: Records for India in Cricket

Sachin Tendulkar Stats

There are a lot more to cherish about him in his biography. Let us see several cricket stats he has achieved.

TestODIT20IIPL
Matches200463178
innings329452178
Not-Out3341011
Runs1592118426102334
Highest Score24820010100
Average53.7944.831034.83
Balls faced2943721367121948
Strike Rate54.0886.2483.33119.81
100514901
2006100
506896013
4s205820162295
6s69195029
Catches115140123

Facts about Sachin Tendulkar

  • Sachin is the first Indian cricketer nominated in the Rajya Sabha.
  • He was aspiring fast bowler but unimpressed Dennis lillee suggested him to focus on batting instead.
  • In october 1995, he became the richest cricketer when he signed a contract with World Tel.
  • He was a ballboy during 1987 World Cup.
  • He used to sleep with his cricket gear.
  • He was a big bully during his school days.
  • Sachin has a passion of collecting cars.
  • In 2014, Sachin Tendulkar’s autobiography, Playing It My Way, was released.
  • Sachin has also appeared in two Hindi films; Kabhie Ajnabi The (1985) and Stumped (2003).
  • The film, Sachin: A Billion Dreams, was based on his life in which he has himself played his character.

Famous Quotes by Sachin Tendulkar

“I am not God of cricket. I make mistakes, God doesn’t.”

“Winning the World Cup is the proudest moment of my life. … I couldn’t control my tears of joy.”

“I hate losing and cricket being my first love, once I enter the ground it’s a different zone altogether and that hunger for winning is always there.”

“The only thing that was on my mind was, ‘I want to play for India one day,’ and I was pretty sure and confident that one day I will.”

“I get 0.5 seconds to react to a ball, sometimes even less than that. I can’t be thinking of what XYZ has said about me. I need to surrender myself to my natural instincts. My subconscious mind knows exactly what to do. It is trained to react. At home, my family doesn’t discuss media coverage.”

“When there is time to think about cricket I think but when there is time to be with family, I try to do justice to that aspect of my life as well.”

“Don’t stop chasing your dreams, because dreams come true.”

“Whatever level you reach, getting better, never stops.”

“I fail sometimes, I succeed sometimes, so that’s fair enough. It’s a package deal. It comes with that package: Failures and success.”

“In any profession, there are always ups and downs.”

“When people throw stones at you, you turn them into milestones.”

He has inspired millions. He had made his position in almost all the hearts of a person in the world. It’s like when we talk about cricket the first name that comes to our mind and tongue is Sachin only.

Also See: Sachin Tendulkar Centuries

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here