Sachin Tendulkar Records

Sachin Tendulkar, also known as the “Master Blaster” and “Little Master”, he has scored the highest runs in the world in International cricket, and is rightly known as the “God of Cricket”. He is considered the greatest batsman of all time in cricket.

  • Played As: Batsman
  • Batting Style: Right-handed
  • Bowling Style: Right-arm Medium, Leg Break, Off Break
  • Major Teams Played For: India National Team (1989–2013), Mumbai (1988–2013), Mumbai Indians (2008–2013), Yorkshire County (1992)
  • Test Debut: 15 November 1989 vs Pakistan
  • Last Test: 14 November 2013 vs West Indies
  • ODI Debut: 18 December 1989 vs Pakistan
  • Last ODI: 18 March 2012 vs Pakistan
  • Only T20I Played: 1 December 2006 vs South Africa

Also See: Sachin Tendulkar Biography: Early Life, Cricket Journey, Awards and Recognition

Sachin Tendulkar Records List

Sachin Tendulkar is the first and only batsman to have scored more than 30,000 runs in international cricket. He was also the first batsman to score a double century in ODI. In his cricket career, Tendulkar had played 664 international cricket matches and scored 34,357 runs. Take a look at the records that Sachin Tendulkar has accumulated against his name since making his debut for India in 1989.

Sachin Tendulkar’s Cricket Career Statistics

TestODIT20IIPL
Matches200463178
innings329452178
Not-Out3341011
Runs1592118426102334
Highest Score24820010100
Average53.7944.831034.83
Balls faced2943721367121948
Strike Rate54.0886.2483.33119.81
100514901
2006100
506896013
4s205820162295
6s69195029
Catches115140123

Sachin Tendulkar’s Test Cricket Record

MatchesRunsBestAverage100s50s
Home94721621752.672232
Abroad1068705248*54.742936

Statistical highlights of Sachin Tendulkar’s Test career.

  • The only player to have appeared in 300 innings (329).
  • Holds a record for registering most centuries (51).
  • Holds a record for recording most fifties (68).
  • Holds a record for posting most innings of fifty-plus – 119 Centuries 51 + fifties 68.
  • Holds a record for the highest run-aggregate (15,921 at an average of 53.78 in 200 matches).
  • Holds a record for registering most centuries on foreign soil (29 in 106 Tests).
  • With 20 innings of 150-plus, he holds a world record.
  • With eleven innings of 150-plus overseas, he holds a world record.
  • Both his aggregate – 1995 runs at an average of 60.45 in 25 Tests and nine hundreds are records against Sri Lanka.
  • Only batsman to aggregate 1,000 runs against Sri Lanka in Sri Lanka – 1155 at an average of 67.94 in twelve Tests.
  • Holds a record for most runs overseas – 8705 (ave.54.74) in 106 Tests.
  • Recorded six innings of 200 or more, sharing an Indian record with Virender Sehwag.
  • Figures in 72 Tests in a winning cause – the most by a player from the subcontinent. (including the Wankhede Test vs West Indies)
  • Managed 5946 runs (ave.61.93) in 72 Tests – the most by a player from the subcontinent in a winning cause. (including the Wankhede Test vs West Indies)
  • Completed a hundred with a six six times – a world record.
  • Registered seven hundreds in a calendar year (2010) – an Indian record.
  • Six times in a calendar year, he has completed 1000 runs – a record.
  • Recorded eleven hundreds against Australia – the most by a player from the sub-continent.
  • Managed 3630 runs (ave.55.00) in 39 Tests against Australia – the most by a player from the sub-continent.
  • Scored 495 runs in three innings before being dismissed – a world record – his sequence of scores being 241 not out & 60 not out vs Australia at Sydney in January 2004 and 194 not out vs Pakistan at Multan in March 2004.
  • With ten innings of 90 or more, he shares an unwanted Test record with Rahul Dravid and Steve Waugh.
  • Shares 20 century stands with Rahul Dravid – a world record for most century partnerships by any pair.
  • Aggregated 6920 at an average of 50.51 in 143 innings, including 20 partnerships of 100-plus and 29 between 50 and 99 – a world record.
  • Shares 18 double century stands (200 or more) – an Indian record and the second highest overall, next only to Kallis (20).
  • With 14 Man of the Match awards, he possesses an Indian record.
  • With five Man of the series awards, he shares an Indian record with Virender Sehwag.
  • Shares a record for reaching 10,000 runs in least number of innings (195) with Brian Lara and Kumar Sangakkara.
  • Shares a record for reaching 12,000 runs in least number of innings (247) with Ricky Ponting.
  • Holds a record for reaching 13,000 runs in least number of innings (266).
  • The only player to have recorded 2000 fours (2058) apart from 69 sixes.
  • Only Indian player to amass 50,000 runs in all formats of the game i.e., first-class, List A and Twenty20.
  • Holds a record for most international centuries (100) – 51 in Tests and 49 in One Day Internationals – 29 more than Ricky Ponting (71).
  • Only player to have amassed more than 30,000 international runs – 34,357 at an average of 48.52.

Sachin Tendulkar’s Record as the Test and ODI Captain

MatchesWonLostDrawnTiedNo ResultWin %
Test254912016%
ODI7323432631.50%

Sachin Tendulkar’s ODI Cricket Record

MatchesRunsBestAverage100s50s
ODI46318426200*44.834996

His 49 ODI hundred ars the most by any cricketer. Not just this, he also has the best numbers for a batsman in the ODI World Cups in the format as no other cricketer has scored 2278 runs in the biggest 50-over tournament.

Also See: Sachin Tendulkar Centuries

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here